(non solo) Cinema in Manifattura | 2021

(non solo) Cinema in Manifattura

from 18 June to 31 August 2021,
from 19:00 a 00:00 in Piazza dell’Orologio

Information

Tickets: € 6 (4€ Circuito Firenze al Cinema, Card Residenti di Manifattura Tabacchi, Polimoda, Accademia di Belle Arti and agreements).
Online presales at liveticket.it/stensen (+ € 0.60 presale rights).
Presales at the Manifattura every day from 7.30 pm (it is also always possible to buy tickets for the following days at the cash desk in the arena).

It is advisable to buy tickets in advance to avoid queues and gatherings at the cash desk.

The talks and the pre-evening meetings are free admissions on a first-come-first-serve basis and do not require any reservation.

In case of rain, the communication of a possible cancellation will be given on the social channels of Manifattura Tabacchi and/or Stensen by 8.00 pm of the same day.
The pre-evenings talks are held indoors anyway.

further details

Entrance from Via delle Cascine 35
The access to the exhibition is limited in compliance with the measures taken by the Italian government in order to contain and control the the epidemiological emergency COVID-19.

Tickets

From 18 June to 31 August, Florence’s curious gaze will be at Manifattura Tabacchi, in Piazza dell’Orologio. More than 70 days of culture, meetings and cinema.

Cinema’s emotions, the value of currency, new sounds: be together again, this summer.

The project is curated by the Stensen Foundation, in collaboration with the Accademia della Crusca, the Andrea Mi Association, Centro Psicoanalitico Fiorentino, Doghead animation, Ied Firenze, the Collettivo In fuga dalla bocciofila, StoriediFirenze.it, Tucker Film and with Banff Center Mountain Film Festival, Cineteca di Bologna Distribution, Festival au Desert, Gabinetto Vieusseux, Gold, Teatro della Pergola, Valmyn distribution, Villa Romana Florence, Wanted Cinema Refined.

Program

 

Talk: 19:00
Movies: 21:30

 

 

Friday 18 june

 

Botanica Temporanea – L’arte dei Giardini Invisibili

 

Secret screening – original version, sub. ita) | h 21:30 – free entry

 

 

 

Saturday 19 june

 

Botanica Temporanea – L’arte dei Giardini Invisibili

 

Landscape film, Roberto Burle Marx by J. Vargas (Bra 2019, 72′ – original version, sub. eng) | h 21:30free entry

 

 

 

Sunday 20 june

 

Botanica Temporanea – L’arte dei Giardini Invisibili

 

Treeline by Jordan Manley (Can 2018, 40′- original version, sub. ita) | h 21:30free entry

 

 

 

Friday 25 june 

 

Opening night with Compagnia de la Panatella – Libera Orchestra di Musica Popolare,
protagonist of visual performance by JR and Alice Rohrwacher on the Altopiano dell’Alfina | h 21:00
then
Omelia Contadina by Jr and Alice Rohrwacher (Ita/Fra 2020, 10′)
then
Mandibules by Quentin Dupieux (Fra 2020, 78′)

 

 

Saturday 26 june

 

African Diaspora Cinema Festival | free entry

 

Concert | h 20:30
Mar Sea Azul Blue’S (Ita)

 

Movie | h 21:30
Dafa Metti (Difficult) by Tal Amiran (Uk 2020, 15′)
Congo Calling by Stephan Hilpert (Ger 2019, 90′) in the presence Stephen Hilpert

 

 

Sunday 27 june

Talk/Libri | h 19:00
Tenebre splendenti. Sul cinema di Roman Polanski by Marco Luceri in the presence of the author

Malati di cinema – film per spettatori curiosi

C’era una volta a Hollywood (Once upon a time) by Quentin Tarantino (Usa 2019, 161′ – original version, sub. ita) | h 21:30

 

 

 

Monday 28 june

As Tears Go By by Wong Kar Wai (Hk 1988, 98’) | h 21:30

 

 

 

Tuesday 29 june

 

Malati di cinema – film per spettatori curiosi | h 21:30

Nuevo Orden by Michel Franco (Mex 2020, 88′ – Vm 18)

 

 

 

Wednesday 30 june

 

Festival au Désert Firenze/Fabbrica Europa | free entry upon reservation

 

Talk | h 19:00
Il sahel conteso: conflitti locali, flussi transnazionali e rivalità strategiche with Luca Raineri – Researcher in Security Studies and international relations
at Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna di Pisa

 

Concert | h 20:30
Romarabeat – Houcine Ataa, Ziad Trabelsi, Florian Mihai, Petre Nicolae, Primiano Di Biase, Paolo Rocca, Simone Talone (Tun / Rom / Ita)

 

then Concert 
Jabel Kanuteh & Paolo Angeli (Gmb / Ita)

 

 

Thursday 1 july

 

Talk | h 19:00
Francesco D’Abbraccio / Lorem – dialogue on the relationship between art and artificial intelligence

 

Movie | h 21:30
Good time by Josh e Benny Safdie (Usa 2017, 99’)

 

 

Friday 2 july

 

Movie | h 21:30
La vita che verrà (Herself) by Phyllida Lloyd (Fra 2020, 97′)

 

Live | h 23:00
Lorem live

 

 

Saturday 3 july

Movie | h 21:30
Un altro giro (Another Round)
by Thomas Vinterberg (Dan 2020, 115′ – original version sub.ita)

 

 

Sunday 4 july

Movie | h 21:30
The father  by Florian Zeller (Uk 2020, 97′)

 

 

Monday 5 july

Talk | ore 19:30
40 anni di Club Culture italiana
Incontro con Alex Neri, Francesco Farfa, Bruno Casini, Lisa Bosi

Movie | h 21:30
Disco Ruin – 40 Anni di club culture italiana by Lisa Bosi, Francesca Zerbetto (Ita 2020, 115′)
with Alex Neri, Francesco Farfa, Bruno Casini

 

 

Tuesday 6 july

 

BANFF Centre Mountain Film Festival | entrance fee is required
World tour 2021: banff.it

The best adventure and outdoor sports movies on the big screen| h 21:30

 

 

Wednesday 7 july

 

LoudLift LIVE

Music | h 21:30
Alioscia aka BBDAI – Route to POLARIS

 

 

Thursday 8 july

 

Talk | h 19:00
Gold Enterprise with Omar Rashid – dialogue on virtual reality

La fine del mondo / Il paese delle meraviglie

Movie | h 21:30
Forza maggiore (Turist) by Ruben Östlund (Sve/Dk 2014, 118′)

 

 

Friday 9 july

 

Talk & Aperitivo | h 19:30
at Soul Kitchen in Manifattura – meeting with the director Federico Micali and Luca Picchi

 

Looking for Negroni by Federico Micali (Ita 2020, 72′) | h 21:30
with Federico Micali and Luca Picchi

 

 

Live | h 23:00 – free entry
Semionauta live

 

 

Saturday 10 july

 

Movie | h 21:30

A son by Mehdi M. Barsaoui (Tun 2019, 96′) – Preview with Rossella Vaccaro, psicologa clinica e psicoanalista SPI

 

 

 

Sunday 11 july

 

In the mood for love by Wong Kar Wai (Hk 2000, 98’) | h 21:30

 

 

 

Monday 12 july

 

Talk | h 19:00
Ogni tempesta inizia con una singola goccia Evening for Lorenzo Orsetti – Orso, Tekoşer
with Alessandro Orsetti, Sara Montinaro and other guests

 

Movie | h 21:30
Tekoşer. Il partigiano Orso by Dario Salvetti (ita 2021, 41’) – Preview in the presence of the director Dario Salvetti

 

 

Tuesday 13 july

 

Talk/Libri | h 19:00
Immaginare la realtà. Conversazioni sul cinema by Marco Tullio Giordana with Andrea Bigalli
in the presence of the authors

 

Movie | h 21:30
Border by Ali Abbasi (Sve 2018, 101’)

 

 

 

Wednesday 14 july

 

Talk | h 19:00
TS Krypton con Giancarlo Cauteruccio – conversation about multimedia theater

 

Movie | h 21:30
Cinema e Censura – Il caso Pier Paolo Pasolini
Salò o le 120 giornate di Sodoma by Pier Paolo Pasolini (Ita 1976, 116′) with Franco Zabagli
in collaboration with Gabinetto Vieusseux

 

 

 

Thursday 15 july

 

Talk | h 19:30
Meeting with the director with Edoardo Zucchetti

 

Movie | h 21:30
Patti in Florence by Edoardo Zucchetti (Ita 2020, 97′)

 

 

 

Friday 16 july



Talk | h 19:30
Meeting with the director Bruno Bozzetto

 

Movie | h 21:30
Animade in Italy – Allegro non troppo by Bruno Bozzetto (Ita 1976, 81’)

 

 

 

Saturday 17 july

 

Talk | h 19:30
Meeting with the director Susanna Nicchiarelli and
the costume designer Massimo Cantini Parrini

 

Movie | h 21:30
Miss Marx by Susanna Nicchiarelli (Ita 2020, 108min)

 

 

 

Sunday 18 july

 

I profumi di Madame Walberg (Madame Walberg’s perfumes)  by Grégory Magne (Fra 2020, 100’)

 

 

 

Monday 19 july

 

Movie | h 21:30

Lacci by Daniele Luchetti (Ita 2020, 100′) with Vincenza Quattrocchi, psychiatrist and psychoanalyst

 

 

 

Tuesday 20 july

 

Movie | h 21:30
Una donna promettente (A promising woman) by Emerald Fennell (Usa 2020, 113′)

 

 

 

Wednesday 21 july



LoudLift LIVE
Music | h 21:30

Joan Thiele – Live in Acts

 

 

 

Thursday 22 july

 

Talk | h 19:00
Centro per l’arte contemporanea Luigi Pecci with Mario Pagano and Time Out Vibes – il Centro Pecci and emerging artistic realities

 

Movie | h 21:30
Angeli perduti (Duoluo tianshi) by Wong Kar Wai (Hk 1995, 95’)

 

 

 

Friday 23 july



Animade in Italy – behind the scenes of the animated world

Talk | h 19:30
Movie | h 21:15
La città incantata
by Hayao Miyazaki (Japan 2001, 125’)
introduced by Massimo Montignani – Creative director of Doghead Animation

 

 

Sabato 24 july

 

Talk | h 19:30
Meeting with the director Alessandro Tonda

 

Movie | h 21:30
The shift by Alessandro Tonda (Ita/Bel 2020, 83’) with Alessandro Tonda

 

 

 

Sunday 25 july

 

Talk | h 19:30
Come parla e come è scritto il cinema italiano – Le varietà della lingua tra dialetti, narrativa e film with Antonio Vinciguerra, researcher of Italian linguistics at the University of Florence, scholar of Neapolitan dialect, regional Italian and language of politics, collaborator of the Accademia della Crusca.

 

Movie | h 21:30
Incantesimo napoletano by Paolo Genovese and Luca Miniero (Ita 2002, 82′)

 

Live | h 23:00 – free entry
Demetrio Cecchitelli live

 

 

Monday 26 july

 

Movie | h 21:30
The man who sold his skin
by Kaouther Ben Hania (Tun 2020, 104′) – Preview

 

 

 

Tuesday 27 july

Evening in honor of Enrico Greppi – Enrriquez | h 21:30
Paul, Mick e gli altri by Ken Loach (Gb, Ger, Sp 2001, 96’) in the presence of a delegation of GKN workers from Campi Bisenzio

 

 

Wednesday 28 july

 

LoudLift LIVE
Music | h 21:30

Godblesscomputers – The Island show

 

 

 

Thursday 29 july

 

Movie | h 21:30
Days of Being Wild
by Wong Kar Wai (Hk 1990, 94’)

 

 

 

Friday 30 july

 

Movie | h 21:30
Un lungo viaggio nella notte di Bi Gan – A long journey into the night of Bi Gan
(Cn 2020, 140’)

 

 

Saturday 31 july

 

Theater | h 21:15

La Compagnia delle Seggiole – Grillo Swing

 

 

Live | h 23:00 – free entry
Daniele Carcassi live

 

 

Sunday 1 august

 


Movie | h 21:15
Parasite Black and White edition by Bong Jon Hoo (South Korea 2019, 131′ – Vm 14)

 

 

Monday 2 august

 


Movie | h 21.15
La Casa delle stelle di Juan José Campanella (Argentina 2019, 124’)

 

 

Tuesday 3 august

 

Movie | h 21.15
Jodorowsky’s Dune by Frank Pavich (Fra/Usa 2013, 90′) – Preview

 

Wednesday 4 august

 

Movie | h 21.15
Holy Motors by Leos Carax (Fra/Ger 2012, 110′)

 

 

Thursday 5 august

Movie | h 21.15
Così è (o mi pare) by Elio Germano (Ita 2021, 87′) in collaboration with Teatro della Pergola
(Vision limited to 50 virtual reality stations)

 

 

Friday 6 august

 

Come parla e come è scritto il cinema italiano – Le varietà della lingua tra dialetti, narrativa e film
Talk
| h 19.30
with Raffaella Setti, professor at University of Florence and collaborator of the Accademia della Crusca

Movie | h 21.15
Caos calmo by Antonello Grimaldi (Ita 2008, 105′)

 

 

Saturday 7 august

 

Movie | h 21.15
The Father by Florian Zeller (GB 2020, 97’- original language, sub. ita)

 

 

Sunday 8 august

 

Movie | h 21.15
Io sono by Martina Biagi (Ita 2020, 52’)

 

 

Monday 9 august

 

Far East Film Festival On Tour 2021
Movie | h 21.15
Better Days by Derek Tsang (China, 2019, 136’- original language, sub. ita)

 

 

 

Tuesday 10 august

 

Movie | ore 21.15
Riders of Justice by Anders Thomas Jensen (Denmark 2020, 116’) – National Preview

 

 

Wednesday 11 august

 


Movie | h 21.15
Happy Together by Wong Kar Wai (HongKong 1997, 96’)

 

 

Thursday 12 august

 

Talk | h 19.30
with Francesco Bruni
Movie | h 21.15
Cosa sarà by Francesco Bruni (Italia 2020, 101’)

 

 

Friday 13 august

 

Movie | h 21:15
Nomadland by Chloe Zaho (USA 2020, 108’ – original language, sub. ita)

 

 

Saturday 14 august

 

Movie | ore 21.30
In the mood for love di Wong Kar Wai (Hong Kong 2000, 98’)

 

 

Sunday 15 august

 

Movie | h 21:15
Supernova by Harry Macqueen (GB 2020, 93’) – Preview

 

 

Monday 16 august

 

Far East Film Festival on tour 2021
Movie | ore 21:15
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy by Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
(Japan 2021, 121’- orignal language, sub. ita)

 

 

Tuesday 17 august

 

Talk | h 19.30
with Marco Biffi – professor of Italian Linguistics at the University of Florence
Movie | h 21.15
Caruso Pascoski di padre polacco by Francesco Nuti (Ita 1988, 103′)

 

 

Wednesday 18 august

 

Talk | h 19:30
with Davide Ferrario
Movie | h 21:15
Boys by Davide Ferrario (Itay 2021, 97’) in the presence of the director

 

 

Thursday 19 august

 

Movie | h 21.15
Bomb City by Jameson Brooks (USA 2017, 95’)

 

 

Friday 20 august

 

Talk | h 19.30
Meeting with Matteo Balsamo and Francesco Del Grosso
Movie | h 21.15
In prima linea by Matteo Balsamo and Francesco Del Grosso (Italia 2020, 83’)

 

 

Saturday 21 august

 

Movie | h 21.15
Quo vadis Aida? by Jasmila Zbanic (Bosnia 2020, 101’) – Preview

 

 

Sunday 22 august

 

Movie | h 21.15
La ragazza con il braccialetto (La fille au bracelet) by Stephane Demoustier (Francia 2019, 95’) – Preview

 

 

Monday 23 august

 

Far East Film Festival on tour 2021
Movie | h 21.15
I Weirdo by Liao Ming-yi (Taiwan, 2020, 95’- original language, sub. ita)

 

 

Tuseday 24 august

 

Talk | h 19.30
with Francesca Cialdini – professor at University of Modena and Reggio Emilia and collaborator of Accademia della Crusca.
Movie | h 21.15
Le conseguenze dell’amore by Paolo Sorrentino (Ita 2003, 100′)

 

 

Wednesday 25 august

 

Movie | h 21.15
Falling by Viggo Mortensen (Canada/GB/Danimarca 2020, 112’) – Preview

 

 

Thursday 26 august

 

Movie | h 21.15
L’occhio di vetro by Duccio Chiarini (Italia 2020, 75′), in the presence of the director

 

 

Friday 27 august

 

Movie | h 21.15
Che fine ha fatto Bernadette (Where’d You Go Bernadette) by Richard Linklater (Usa 2109, 104′) with Stefania Nicasi, psychoanalyst

 

Saturday 28 august

 

Movie | h 21.30
Il matrimonio di Rosa (La boda de Rosa) by Iciar Bollain (Spain 2020, 97’) – Preview

 

 

Sunday 29 august

 

Movie | h 21.15
Hong Kong Express by Wong Kar Wai (HongKong 1994, 102’ – original language, sub. ita)

 

 

Monday 30 august

 

Animade in Italy – behind the scenes of the world of animation by Doghead Animation
Talk
| h 19.30
Movie | h 21.15
Secret (animated) screening

 

 

Tuesday 31 august

Readings | h 19:00
Ognuno di noi è una storia da raccontare with Daniela Morozzi, Jacopo Storni and Stefano Cocco Cantini
Movie | h 21:15
Secret Screening – Evening in honor of Francesco Mininni and Claudio Carabba

Details 

 

Banff-Mountain Film Festival single ticket 15 €. Online presale at banff.vivaticket.it (+ € 1.90 presale fee).

 

 

 

LOREM live on July 2nd – single ticket 4 €.

 

 

 

Festival au Desert is free to enter upon reservation by calling the nr. +39 055/365707

 

 

 

African Diaspora Cinema Festival is free to enter while seats are available.

 

 

The virtual reality film Così è (o mi pare) of August 5th: single ticket € 15.
Online presales at liveticket.it/stensen (+ € 1.50 presale fee).